Privacy Policy

Who we are
I, Dietmar Reigber run this personal blog: www.siloi.net
You can contact me via the contact form: http://www.siloi.net/contact/
Siloi.NET advocates for your right to privacy, and we work to protect your privacy when you visit our website and engage with us, online and offline.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
In the event that it is possible to upload an image on my website please consider the following. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms
Using my contact form you’ll have to input you name, email address, a subject title and your message. I will receive in my email inbox your query which will stay stored there. Your email address and information provided will not be used to for marketing purposes.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
In common with most standard web sites, we use log files which obtain the following data from your system: Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider, country of origin, operating system type, date/time stamp, referring page, search term used, pages visited within this site, time spent, and exit pages. None of this information is linked to personally identifiable information. The information is collected in aggregate to gather demographic information so as to improve the service offered.

We use the following programs:
Webalizer
Webalizer provided by our webhoster to analyze traffic to this web site. Webalizer does not create individual profiles for visitors. Unlike some tracking services Webalizer does not have a database of individual profiles for each visitor. Webalizer only collects aggregate data.

You can see here our Webalizer stats:
https://dcp2167.c.artfiles.de/_/stats/siloi.net/index.html

Piwik now Matomo
The data we collect through Piwik is stored on our own servers, and will never be shared with others. Find the Piwik Privacy Policy here: https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/

Wordfence
Is a firewall that we use to prevent and reduce spammers trying to brute force login into our administration backend panel. Wordfence cookie is used by the Wordfence firewall to perform a capability check of the current user before WordPress has been loaded. Wordfence privacy policy: https://www.wordfence.com/help/general-data-protection-regulation/

Yoast SEO
We use Yoast SEO to make our website search engine friendly. TheYoast SEO’s privacy policy is available at https://yoast.com/privacy-policy/

Managing Cookies
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. I would also recommend you to use the browser BRAVE where it is easy to switch off website tracking.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Who we share your data with

Social Media
We use social media and social networking services to advance our mission. These platforms and applications are often provided by third party service providers. Please see their privacy policies for more information, and let us know if you have specific concerns.

Email marketing
Your personal information can be used for marketing campaigns and reports such as tracking which link you clicked within my newsletter, if you opened the newsletter, or how many times you opened the newsletter, and if you clicked on an image in the newsletter. I reserve the right to send you emails relevant to the content that you opted for on Siloi.NET. You have the right to be forgotten and to demand that I destroy your personal information at any time. The newsletter also contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe at any time you desire. You can also change your personal information (amend your name, email) or erase it. You can contact me at any time for your personal information to be deleted permanently.

Third party networks
I may use third party networks to conduct ads, re-targeting campaigns, social media ads. These third party networks will use your personal information for ads for my services, products, or content that you might be interested in based on your use of Siloi.NET website. These third party networks use cookies which they can set to access your computer if you have enabled cookies in your settings.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you sign up to receive my newsletter, free eBook or any other services or products that I sell directly whether as owner or intermediary, you will also receive my monthly newsletter and be on my mailing list for my direct marketing interactions with you. If you sign up to receive my monthly newsletter, I will add you to my mailing list upon collection of your first and last name as well as your email address.

Your personal data is stored indefinitely unless you opt out/ unsubscribe. I may also remove your email address if you stop opening my newsletters (a sign that you are no longer interested reading my content, plus it does affect my stats!).

I use Mailchimp for email marketing purposes. Privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you no longer wish to be subscribed to my newsletter, you can hit the unsubscribe button within my email and your data will be permanently removed and you will no longer receive the newsletters.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information
In this section you should provide a contact method for privacy-specific concerns. If you are required to have a Data Protection Officer, list their name and full contact details here as well.

Additional information
I fall under the Data Protection Act 2017 of Mauritius, the country where I write from.

Please note that this privacy policy is renewed and reviewed from time to time to comply with the legal authorities.

By using the Siloi.NET website, you agree to the terms of use as indicated above, and that I reserve the right to contact you and perform my responsibilities to you for services you have ordered or requested through this website.